Contact

We would be happy to answer any questions you may have. Please complete the form with your information and we will get back with you shortly. 

where applicable
Privacy Policy and Cookies
General:

The privacy and security of our customers is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how Artesian Spas UK Ltd (“we”/”us”) may obtain and use the information relating to you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors, our customers, owners of our products, persons enquiring to us/corresponding with us (“you”) and the information you share with us. We as the “data controller” are aware of our prior legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, the new General Data Protection Regulation replacing this and any applicable UK and European Union legislations that are in/coming into force.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We incorporate privacy controls allowing you to specify whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing communications. We will never send non relevant/unsolicited/junk communications, or share/sell your data to any third parties who might. We do have a network of Artesian Spas retailers who help us to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us. For example, your local retailer may provide brochures, pricelists and information on our behalf.

This Privacy Policy states the types of information we collect from you, how it is used, processed and managed by us, how we may share with others and how you can contact us.

We reserve the right to makes changes to and update this Privacy Policy at any time, so you may wish to review this page occasionally to check you are still happy to share any information you have provided to us.

Other Websites:

Artesian Spas UK Ltd hold several different websites and there may be links from this site to them, and vice versa. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and others owned and controlled by Artesian Spas UK Ltd (however this policy will be included on each website we own and control).

Our website may also link to third party websites (for example the Artesian Spas manufacturer’s website owned and managed in the USA) and by clicking on such links you will leave our website. We have no control over any third party website or the content they contain. By visiting a third party site via a link, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way liable or responsible for their website, including but without limitation to, the content, policies (including their Privacy Policy), failures, accuracy of information, products, services, promotions or actions arising from those websites. We strongly recommend that you view the Privacy Policies, terms, conditions and regulations of any third party website you visit.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data:

We may collect information about you and your spa/hot tub when you interact with our website, our applications, our personnel or authorised Artesian Spas retailer network. We may also collect data that doesn’t identify you personally in relation to how you’ve accessed our website and how you use our website in order to improve the design, layout and content within our website. For more information, please see our website Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy.

The types of information we collect may include:
1. Name (full name including title);
2. Address;
3. Phone number;
4. Email address;
5. Hot Tub/Spa information (e.g. serial number, warranty/repair information, records relating to your spa and on-site visits, previous relevant correspondence);
6. Company name (where applicable);
7. The date and time you used our services;
8. The website pages you visited whilst using our website;
9. Your IP address;
10. The internet browser and device being used to access our website;
11. Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding this);
12. Details of any transactions between you and us or our authorised Artesian Spas retailer network
13. Details of any finance agreements between you and our consumer finance provider;
14. If you are enquiring about becoming a possible retailer, we may collect your company details, phone number, email address and any other relevant information required at the time;
15. “live chat” records and recordings of phone call conversations where applicable (in which case you will be informed at the time prior to entering into conversation);
16. Any information, videos or photographs of you using our products/our products in a setting within any correspondence you have sent to us.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data:

We will only process information for the application and purpose that it has been collected. You will have the option to receive or not to receive marketing communications from us and are able to withdraw your consent at any time.

The ways we process your information are:
1. Consent – Where this has been provided we may use your information to:

a. Contact you about news, promotions, events, product and service information that we feel could be relevant to you;
b. Process and answer any enquiries you make to us and through our website;
c. Send you brochures and pricelists for our products that you have requested;
d. In relation to market research and to request relevant feedback and reviews about our products and services;
e. Any other purpose requested by you at the time of your enquiry;
f. Promote our business on Social Media (for example links to reviews you have provided about us and our products, or photographs/videos/content you have provided to us of you using our products);
g. Share information with the Artesian Spas manufacturer (May Manufacturing Inc.), an approved Artesian Spas network retailer and any other relevant, affiliated third party, so that they can contact you with relevant product and service information and relevant marketing communications (for example a sale event held by your local retailer). Because we are also an international brand, we have retailers outside of the UK this may also include sharing information with these retailers where relevant.

2. Contract – We may use your personal information where necessary to fulfil and complete your order, purchase, contract, and any other transaction entered into with us (or with our Artesian Spas retailer network where applicable).

3. Legitimate Interest – We may use your information to carry out a business activity which is in our legitimate interest as a business to:

a. Warranty – To uphold the product warranty, provide information in relation to operating/using our products, chemical information and any other relevant information required having purchased our product/s;
b. Sales and after sales support – To respond to and fulfil requests you make to us;
c. Business to Consumer or Business to Business support – To hold and process information required to carry out ongoing business tasks (for example holding and processing individual data such as an email address of an employee at a company to perform ongoing business tasks or to address a customer complaint made through our Authorised Artesian Spas dealer network);
d. Maintain Relevant Records – We may need to keep a record of correspondence you make with us about your product and records of on-site visits where required for any ongoing matters.
e. Marketing – To send you marketing information after you have purchased a product or service from us or have made a purchasing enquiry/brochure request. You have the right to object to us sending you this information and opt out at any time;
f. Social Media and other areas – To contact you with advertising through social media or other social media platforms, unless you object;
g. To notify you with respect of any promotion or competition you have entered with us;
h. To record the date you engaged with us or our website where relevant (please see our Cookie Policy);
i. To contact you with useful information changes about us, for example opening time changes and address changes;
j. To verify the accuracy of the information we hold about you if we feel it is required.
k. For security reasons to keep your information safe, in order to protect you from loss, damage and unauthorised access;
l. To comply with a request to fulfil our obligations in relation to exercising your rights;
m. To inform you of any updates to our T&C’s and our policies.

4. Legal Obligation – We may be required to process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements.

5. Vital Interest – It is possible that we will need to use your personal information to contact you about an urgent safety recall with our products.

6. Public Task – We may be required to process your personal information to comply with a public function/task as required by law.

How We Share This Information:

1. Marketing and Third Parties – We may from time to time use your personal information to send you news and marketing communications regarding our services and products subject to your prior consent. If we already have an ongoing relationship (e.g. you own one of our products that may require ongoing services) we may contact you about relevant information or promotions under legitimate interest. You can of course object and opt out at any time.
We do not sell your information to third parties and we will not pass on your information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given consent for us to do so. However, we may disclose your information to the following types of companies/organisations to whom we may pass the responsibility to handle an enquiry or service on our behalf:
a. Authorised Artesian Spas retailer/dealer (who may be located outside of the UK and in the country you are based);
b. The Artesian Spas manufacturer (May Manufacturing Inc.);
c. Our consumer credit finance provider if you wish to enter into a finance contract with them in order to purchase our products from ourselves or an authorised Artesian Spas retailer;
d. Through direct marketing companies providing our information (e.g. mailchimp, social media platforms);
e. Our legal or other professional service advisors should this be required.

In these instances, we will only provide information necessary to provide the service they are undertaking on our behalf. We endeavour to carry out reasonable due diligence to try and ensure your data is handled within the relevant data protection legislation.

How Long Do we Keep Your Information:

Personal data provided to us is held for a period of time that is necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for and maintaining the associated records, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
a. If we have a relationship with you (including but not limited to, you have purchased our products from ourselves or an authorised dealer), we will hold your information for a period of 6 years after the relationship ends (or we have been made aware the relationship has ended). The relationship may end for many reasons including but not limited to, you have informed us you no longer own that product or if the longest part of product warranty has ceased.
b. If we have obtained your personal information in relation to an enquiry about our products, services, brochures, pricelists, or if you’ve consented to marketing communications, we will hold your personal information for a period of 24 months from the date we collect your information, unless during that period you purchase a product or service from us under which section 6.a. would apply.
c. There may be exceptions to these periods, for example, where the law requires us to hold your personal information for a period that differs from the above or you exercise your right to have your information erased/removed within any of the reasons permitted by law.

Security:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We have taken all the essential measures to make sure that any information you provide to us, remains secure and is processed with confidentiality. Furthermore, we have security procedures in place relating to holding information and preventing unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may require proof of identity before we are able to disclose certain information to you.

Access and Correction Rights:

Where provided by law: You have the right as an individual to access the personal information we hold about you, to request correction to ensure the data is accurate, to withdraw your consent that you’ve previously given to us, and to ask us to erase your information. You can object to us processing your personal information where we hold this for a legitimate business interest or public task and you have the right to stop processing of personal data for direct marketing at any time. You have the right to request we restrict the processing of your data if it is understood the data we hold about you is inaccurate or you have objected to us holding your information whilst we consider your request. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold. You have the right to transfer your information to another party in a structured, machine readable format where we hold and process your data following your consent or performance of contract in connection with us.

We endeavour to respond to any requests in relation to access and correction within 30 days of receiving the request. There is no fee usually required – you will not have to pay a fee to obtain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

Please contact us via post, email or telephone if you have any queries in relation to exercising your rights in relation to your personal information. Our contact details are:

Address: Artesian Spas UK Ltd, Silk Road, Quest Park, Doncaster, DN2 4LT
Email: info@artesianspas.co.uk
Phone: +44 (0) 1302 730295



Our Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used and make your online interactions faster and easier. They also provide us with information. Our website may have features that will only operate correctly if cookies are enabled.

Our use of cookies

On this website we use cookies for the purpose of collecting information and statistics about the users of this site, but such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of our customers by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

We also employ cookies on this site. We use cookies to make your use of the website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our website users we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

The List of the cookies we use are:

First Party Cookies
The only first party cookies we employ relate to our dealer log in area for Authorised Artesian Spas Retailers only. If you have access to this area, you can request this list by contacting us.

Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmt,

These cookies enable Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to assess how our site is used and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in a form that does not identify you personally, e.g. providing information including the number of visitors to our site, the pages visited and where the visitors have come from.
Design yours

Choose your acrylic colour and cabinetry to get a virtual picture of your Spa.

Find a dealer

Visit a Garden Spas showroom today. Locate and connect with the nearest dealer in your area.

Request a quote

Send a request for a free quote and the nearest dealer will contact you with product and pricing information.

Request a brochure

Request the latest Garden Spas brochure in PDF format and view in Adobe Acrobat.